About Palace On Wheels Tour

With a noble motive to promote tourism in Rajasthan, the Rajasthan Tourism Development Corporation along with Indian Railway launched the first Indian luxury train Palace on Wheels on 26th January' 1982. This royal Indian train has 14 guest coaches, all of which reflect a decorative style similar to that of the personal carriages used by the Maharajas of the yore. Over the years, the train has been refurbished many times to accommodate technological advancements so that a better tour experience can be ensured to the guests. Moreover, the high-tech modern amenities have also been introduced along with modification in the itinerary and off-train excursion tours.

The warmth of hospitality and the welcoming ambience of Palace on Wheels never miss to cast its charm on guests. With its distinctive appeal, grace, and charm, this train has placed itself among the top five luxury trains in the world. Pioneering the tradition of luxury train tours in India, the train is carrying well the sophistication of Indian courtesy for more than three decades.

Palace On Wheels Tour

Embarkation & Disembarkation

Check In Venue & Timing: 16:00 Hrs at Safdarjung Railway Station, Delhi

Check Out Venue & Timing: 07:30 Hrs at Safdarjung Railway Station, Delhi

Package Starting From:

USD 3500

GET QUOTE

Notes: All Foreign Nationals are required to obtain Tourist VISA to visit India.


Journey Details

Meeting and assistance upon arrival at Delhi airport or pick up from hotel and transfer to train station.

The Palace on Wheels begins it's journey every Wednesday evening from New Delhi, where passengers receive a traditional Indian ceremonial welcome, and are escorted to their cabins by the attendants. The evening is at leisure to get to know the train and your fellow passengers.

16:00 Hrs: Reporting at Safdarjung Railway Station for check in formalities.
18:30 Hrs: Leaving for Jaipur.
19:30 Hrs: Dinner aboard the royal Palace on Wheels.

Overnight onboard the Palace on Wheels.

The Palace on Wheels today visits Jaipur, the capital of the desert state of Rajasthan, popularly known as the Pink city. Sightseeing in Jaipur includes visits to the City Palace , Jantar Mantar , the Hawa Mahal, and the Amber Fort, where you climb the fort atop gaily bedecked Elephants. After a busy day of sightseeing, return to your luxury train for Dinner.

03:45 Hrs: Arrive in Jaipur
07:00 Hrs: Refreshing breakfast onboard Palace on Wheels India.
08:00 Hrs: Traditional welcome ritual at the Jaipur Railway Station.
08:30 Hrs: De-board the train for an excursion tour to the city.
13:30 Hrs: A tantalizing lunch at the Amber Fort.
15:00 Hrs: A explorative tour to Amber Fort.
16:30 Hrs: A tour to the local markets.
18:00 Hrs: Embark the train again for tea and leisure.
19:00 Hrs: Returning back to Jaipur.
20:00 Hrs: A grand dinner at the Jai Mahal Palace.
22:00 Hrs: Returning to Palace on Wheels for onward journey to Sawai Madhopur.

Early this morning, the Palace on Wheels rolls in to Sawai Madhopur, the railway station for the Ranthambore National Park. The Ranthambore National Park is one of India’s Project Tiger Reserves, and one of the best places in India to see the majestic Royal Bengal Tigers in the Wild. Touring here includes a visit to a Ranthambore Fort and a Tiger Safari into the National Park. In addition to the Tigers, the Park is also home to more than 300 species of birds, and dozens of species of other small and large animals including Deer, Hyena, Jackal etc. After the safari, you return to the Palace on Wheels, and then depart for Chittorgarh, famous for it’s legends of valour, honour and pride associated with the Rajput rulers of Rajasthan.

On arrival in Chittorgarh, visit the Chittorgarh Fort. Set atop a hill, covering an area of almost 70 acres, the Chittorgarh Fort is among the largest and grandest forts of Rajasthan. After sightseeing, return to the Palace on Wheels, and continue on to Udaipur.

05:30 Hrs: Arrival in the Railway Station of Sawai Madhopur.
06:00 Hrs: Starting an early morning jungle safari to the adventurous Ranthambore National Park.
09:15 Hrs: A breakfast in a forest lodge.
10:00 Hrs: Return back to Palace on Wheels.
10:30 Hrs: A departing journey to Chittorgarh.
13:00 Hrs: A royal lunch aboard Palace on Wheels.
16:00 Hrs: Arrival in Chittorgarh.
16:30 Hrs: A sightseeing tour to the Chittorgarh Fort.
18:00 Hrs: Evening tea and other refreshments at the cafeteria of Chittorgarh Fort accompanied by a beautiful light and sound show.

Overnight onboard the Palace on Wheels.

As you wake up this morning, the Palace on Wheels arrives in to Udaipur, the Lake City, also known as the Venice of the East. Sightseing in Udaipur includes a visit to the City Palace, a large Palace complex set on the banks of the Lake Pichola, overlooking the Lake Palace, and a visit to the Crystal gallery, famous for it’s collection of crystal glass furniture, crockery and chandeliers. One of the highlights of this stop in Udaipur is the lunch at the famous Lake Palace hotel, a floating marvel in the Lake Pichola. After sightseeing return to the Palace on Wheels for Dinner.

02:00 Hrs: Leaving Chittorgarh for an onward journey to Udaipur.
08:00 Hrs: Arrival in the lake city Udaipur.
08:15 Hrs: A refreshing breakfast in a deluxe hotel.
09:00 Hrs: Off-train excursion tours to the city attractions.
13:30 Hrs: A stately lunch in a heritage hotel.
14:30 Hrs: A venturous boat ride in the lake Pichola.
15:00 Hrs: Back to the railway station.
15:30 Hrs: Evening tea accompanies by refreshments onboard Palace on Wheels Onward journey to Jaisalmer.
19:30 Hrs: A deluxe dinner aboard Palace on Wheels.

Overnight onboard the Palace on Wheels.

Jaisalmer, also called the golden city, located in the heart of the Thar desert is the next stop of your luxury train.

Sightseeing in Jaisalmer includes a visit to the yellow sandstone Jaisalmer fort, that towers magnificently over the city skyline, and is certainly worth a visit . Also visit the painstakingly latticed havelis or rich man's mansions, the Nathmalji-ki-haveli, Patwon-ki-haveli and Salim Singh-ki-haveli, that are fine examples of the skills of stone carver's of this area.

In the afternoon, you visit the sand dunes of Sam, where a short camel ride is included as well, as is a refreshing cup of tea on the dunes. Later there is a Dinner and a cultural programme at one of the best hotels in Jaisalmer.

07:30 Hrs: A rejuvenating break on the go.
09:15 Hrs: Disembark in Jaisalmer for a sightseeing tour to the city.
13:30 Hrs: Either an onboard lunch in Palace on Wheels or at the deluxe Moomal hotel.
15:30 Hrs: Tea and refreshments in the sand dunes of Jaisalmer along with a camel ride.
19:30 Hrs: A royal dinner in the sand dunes accompanied by a colorful cultural program.
23:00 Hrs: Returning back to the train for an onward journey to Jodhpur.

Overnight onboard the Palace on Wheels.

Jodhpur, the Blue city, and the second largest city of Rajasthan, is the next stop of the Palace-on- Wheels. Sightseeing in Jodhpur includes a visit to the Mehrangarh Fort, and the Jaswant Thada. The itinerary also provides some time for you to explore Jodhpur on your own, and perhaps shop for exquisite handicraft articles including the famous breeches, embroidered shoes, metal curios, silverware, paintings and tie and dye fabrics.

07:00 Hrs: Reaching the Jodhpur Railway Station.
07:30 Hrs: An onboard breakfast in Palace on Wheels.
09:00 Hrs: A tour to the city attractions of Jodhpur.
14:00 Hrs: Lunch in a deluxe resort.
15:30 Hrs: Return back to the train for relaxing and a ride to Bharatpur.
19:30 Hrs: A dinner onboard royal Palace on Wheels.

Overnight onboard the Palace on Wheels.

Early this morning, the Palace on Wheels arrives in Bharatpur. After breakfast onboard, visit the world famous Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, now known as the Keoladeo Ghana National Park, which is the nesting place for thousands of Egrets, Siberian Cranes, migratory Water Fowl and other species of birds.

After Bharatpur, the Palace on Wheels takes a short hop to Agra, the city of the Taj Mahal. Sightseeing in Agra, includes a visit to the Agra Fort, followed by the Taj Mahal, a pristine monument of undying love, built by Emperor Shah Jahan in memory of his beloved queen Mumtaz Mahal.

05:00 Hrs: Arrive at Bharatpur.
06:00 Hrs: Leaving for Keoladeo Ghana National Park for an early morning bird viewing.
07:30 Hrs: A breakfast in a deluxe lodge in the forest.
08:30 Hrs: Returning back to the train.
08:45 Hrs: A journey to Agra.
10:30 Hrs: Arrival in Agra.
11:00 Hrs: A city sightseeing tour to Agra.
13:30 Hrs: A delightful lunch in a deluxe hotel in Agra.
15:00 Hrs: Exploring the beauty of Taj Mahal.
17:30 Hrs: A roam to the city market.
18:30 Hrs: Savoring a light and sound show.

Early this morning the Palace on Wheels rolls back in to the train station in Delhi, where your journey ends.

04:00 Hrs: Arrival in the Safdarjung Railway Station.
07:30 Hrs: An onboard breakfast followed by checkout and farewell formality.

Meeting and assistance upon arrival at station and transfer to airport to international airport to board the flight to onward destination.

Departure Date : 2019 - 2020

16 October 2019

Wednesday

23 October 2019

Wednesday

30 October 2019

Wednesday

06 November 2019

Wednesday

13 November 2019

Wednesday

20 November 2019

Wednesday

27 November 2019

Wednesday

04 December 2019

Wednesday

11 December 2019

Wednesday

18 December 2019

Wednesday

25 December 2019

Wednesday

01 January 2020

Wednesday

08 January 2020

Wednesday

15 January 2020

Wednesday

22 January 2020

Wednesday

29 January 2020

Wednesday

05 February 2020

Wednesday

12 February 2020

Wednesday

19 February 2020

Wednesday

26 February 2020

Wednesday

04 March 2020

Wednesday

11 March 2020

Wednesday

18 March 2020

Wednesday

25 March 2020

Wednesday

01 April 2020

Wednesday

08 April 2020

Wednesday

15 April 2020

Wednesday

22 April 2020

Wednesday

29 April 2020

Wednesday

For Foreign Passport Holders - Per Person (in USD)

Cabin Type Per Night Cost Total Cost

Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy

$865

$6055

Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy

$650

$4550

Super Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy

$1800

$12600

Super Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy

$900

$6300

Cabin Type Per Night Cost Total Cost

Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy

$650

$4550

Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy

$500

$3500

Super Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy

$1800

$12600

Super Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy

$900

$6300


For Indian Nationals - Per Person (in INR)

Cabin Type Per Night Cost Total Cost

Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy

₹51,900

₹3,63,300

Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy

₹39,000

₹2,73,000

Super Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy

₹1,08,000

₹7,56,000

Super Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy

₹54,000

₹3,78,000

Cabin Type Per Night Cost Total Cost

Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy

₹39,000

₹2,73,000

Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy

₹30,000

₹2,10,000

Super Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy

₹1,08,000

₹7,56,000

Super Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy

₹54,000

₹3,78,000

Inclusions:

  • Travel
  • Catering
  • Conducted Sightseeing
  • Entrance Fee at Monuments / Parks / Palaces
  • Cultural Programs
  • Camel Ride at Jaisalmer
  • Boat Ride at Udaipur and Rickshaw Ride at Bharatpur

Exclusions:

  • Drinks
  • Tips
  • Laundry
  • Telephone Calls
  • Video Camera Fees
  • Business Car Facilities
  • Liquor and Other Items of Personal Nature
  • Pre and Post Tour Arrangement

  • Itinerary, destinations and scheduled departures may change without prior notice.
  • Please contact your Guest Relations Executive for further details, prices and bookings of optional activities.